AIV
IUVSTA

COMMITTEES

CONGRESS ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Photo of General Chairman M.Sancrotti
General chairman M.Sancrotti
 
Photo of Vice-chairman G.Bonizzoni
Vice-chairman G.Bonizzoni

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

S. Badino
M. G. Betti
G. P. Borello
M. Campani
P. Cecchetto
J. Cinquetti
A. Di Maio
A. Goldoni
M. MIllio
S. Ossicini
E. Perego
A. Riggio
C. Valentini

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Photo of Chairman Ugo Valbusa
Chairman Ugo Valbusa
 
Photo of Vice-chairman Mariano Anderle
Vice-chairman Mariano Anderle

- Hans Jorg Mathieu,
- Angus Rockett,
- Lars Samuelson,
- Pietro Favia,
- Maki Kawai,
- Frank Richter,
- Gregory J. Exarhos,
- Fabio Mazzolini.

 

SHORT COURSES COMMITTEE

- S.Iannotta (Trento, Italy),
ISTITUTO DI FOTONICA E NANOTECNOLOGIE (IFN)
Sezione di Trento
c/o Istituto Trentino di Cultura
Sommarive 18
I-38050 Povo, Trento - Italy
Tel.: +39-0461-314-251
Fax.: +39-0461-810 628
E-Mail: iannotta@cefsa.itc.it


- P.Milani (Milano, Italy),
Dipartimento di Fisica
Universita' di Milano
Via Celoria 16
I-20133 Milano - Italy
Phone: +39-02-50137-350
FAX: +39-02-50137-482
E-mail: Paolo.Milani@mi.infn.it

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

- Applied Surface Science

- Electronic Materials and Processing

- Nanometer Structures

- Plasma Science and Technique

- Surface Science

- Thin Films

- Vacuum Metallurgy & Surface Engineering

- Vacuum Science


up

 

 

 

 

 

Applied Surface Science

Hans Jorg Mathieu (Chair),
(Lausanne, Switzerland)

John Grant (Vice Chair) ,
(Dayton, USA)

Mariano Anderle (Trento, Italy)

Shingo Ichimura (Tsukuba, Japan)

Monika Jenko (Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Giovanni Marletta (Catania, Italy)

Alain Roche (Lyon, France)

Sergio Valeri (Modena, Italy)

Electronic Materials and Processing

Angus Rockett (Chair)
(Urbana, USA)

Sadafumi Yoshida (Vice Chair)
(Saitama, Japan)

Vitor Baranauskas (Campinas, Brazil)

Fabio Beltram (Pisa, Italy)

Enzo Di Fabrizio (Trieste, Italy)

Marco Fanciulli (Agrate Brianza, Italy)

Richard B Jackman (London, U.K.)

Gary McGuire (Research Triangle Park, USA)

Sandro Santucci (L'Aquila, Italy)

 

up

 

 

 
Nanometer Structures

Lars Samuelson (Chair)
(Lund, Sweden)

Dawn Bonnell (Vice-Chair)
(Philadelphia, USA)

Phaedon Avouris (Yorktown Heights, USA)

Stefano Bellucci (Frascati, Italy)

Corrado Boragno (Genova, Italy)

Harold Craighead (Ithaca, USA)

Michael Grunze (Heidelberg, Germany)

Salvatore Iannotta (Trento, Italy)

Bengt Kasemo (Göteborg, Sweden)

Young Kuk (Seoul, Korea)

Elisa Molinari (Modena, Italy)

Richard Palmer (Birmingham, U.K.)

Michelle Simmons (Sydney, Australia)

Hiroshi Tokumoto (Sapporo, Japan)

Roland Wiesendanger (Hamburg, Germany)

Plasma Science and Technique

Pietro Favia (Chair)
(Bari, Italy)

Riccardo D'Agostino (Vice Chair)
(Bari , Italy)

Giovanni Bonizzoni (Milano, Italy)

Farzaneh Arefi-Khonsari (Paris, France)

John Caughman (Oak Ridge, USA)

Vittorio Colombo (Bologna, Italy)

Valentino Rigato (Legnaro, Italy)

 

UP

 

 

 
Surface Science

Maki Kawai (Chair)
(Wako-shi, Japan)

Peter Varga (Vice Chair)
(Wien, Austria)

Maria Grazia Betti (Roma, Italy)

Gian Paolo Brivio (Milano, Italy)

Maurizio De Crescenzi (Roma, Italy)

Roberto Felici (Grenoble, France)

Alon Hoffman (Haifa, Israel)

Jacques Jupille (Aubervilliers, France)

George G. Kleiman (Campinas, Brasil)

Renzo Mattera (Genova, Italy)

Anton G. Naumovets (Kiev, Ukraine)

Bernard E. Nieuwenhuys (Leiden, The Netherlands)

Stefano Ossicini (Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Giorgio Paolucci (Trieste, Italy)

Giorgio Rossi (Modena and Trieste, Italy)

Massimo Sancrotti (Trieste and Brescia, Italy)

Sandro Scandolo (Trieste, Italy)

Neal D. Shinn (Albuquerque, USA)

Nagindar Singh (Sydney, Australia)

Thin Films

Frank Richter (Chemnitz, Germany) (Chair)

Roger Wappling (Vice Chair)
(Uppsala, Sweden)

Sebastiano Luridiana (Sedriano, Italy)

Phil Martin
(Lindfield, Australia)

Carlo Mariani (Roma, Italy)

Paolo Milani (Milano, Italy)


Maria Letizia Terranova (Roma, Italy)

 

Up

 

 

 
Vacuum Metallurgy & Surface Engineering

Gregory J. Exarhos (Chair)
(Richland, USA)

Antti S. Korhonen (Hut, Finland)

Allan Matthews (Hull, U.K.)

Giampaolo Mistura (Padova, Italy)

Christian Mitterer (Leoben, Austria)

Jochen M. Schneider (Aachen, Germany)

Ausonio Tuissi (Milano, Italy)

Vacuum Science

Fabio Mazzolini (Chair)
(Trieste, Italy)

Ron Reid (Vice Chair)
(Daresbury, U.K.)

Mercede Bergoglio (Torino, Italy)

Claudio Boffito (Lainate, Italy)

Yuichi Ischikawa (Yokohama, Japan)

Karl Jousten (Berlin, Germany)

Neil Peacock (Boulder, USA)

Andrea Psacharopulo (Leinì, Italy)